Upgrade 2 International Peltier Tribunal 3.10.2013: Beteiligte und Programm

Neben dem Live Streaming findet Ihr auf 

http://bsnorrell.blogspot.com/2013/10/peltier-tribunal-agenda-indigenous.html 

bereits die Zusammenfassungen der ersten beiden Tage (in englisch) mit Videodokumenten. Anbei die aktuelle Liste der Teilnehmer und der aktuelle Programmablauf.

Die Personen:

Die  Richter:

  • Nise Guzman-Nekheba—Professor,  Florida A&M University College of Law

  • Alberto Saldamondo—Human Rights Attorney

  • Audri Scott Williams—Peacewalker, human rights activist, author, and producer

  • Shannon Rivers—Akimel  O’odham, U.S.-Mexico border struggles, served on Peltier Committee

  • Tatewin Means—Attorney  General, Lakota Oglala Nation, Pine Ridge Reservation

  • James Riding In – Professor, Arizona State University

Die Zeugenliste: 

  • Peter Grant—Attorney  in Vancouver, British Columbia, at the forefront of the legal  struggle of Aboriginal peoples in Canada; involved with the Peltier extradition (SKYPE)
  • Bill Means—Co-Founder of the International Indian Treaty Council; American Indian Movement
  • Clyde Bellecourt—Co-Founder of American Indian Movement

  • Herb Powless—Co-Founder of American Indian Movement

  • Larry Anderson—Co-Founder of American Indian Movement

  • Dino Butler—American Indian Movement

  • Yvonne Swan—Of the Confederated Tribes of the Colville Reservation and formerly with the International Indian Treaty Council, has worked for the improvement of her community and to protect the environment

  • Dennis Banks—Co-Founder of American Indian Movement

  • Apesanahkwet—One of the five founding Chiefs of the Menominee Warriors Society; former Chairman of the Menominee Nation for eight terms

  • Kenneth (Bum Bum) Fish—One of the five founding Chiefs of the Menominee Warriors Society; former member of the Menominee Legislature; former Director of Mining Impacts

  • John Thomas—American Indian Movement

  • Charlotte Black Elk—Political and environmental Indigenous activist, and a primary advocate for the Lakota peoples regarding the Black Hills Land Claim

  • Kevin McKiernan—Journalist and veteran foreign correspondent; and documentary filmmaker

  • Lenny Foster—Boardmember for the International Indian Treaty Council and programsupervisor, Navajo Nation Corrections Project;spiritual adviser for Leonard Peltier and other Native American prisoners

  • Madonna Thunderhawk—One of the original members of the American Indian Movement, and a long-time community organizer with experience in Indian rights protection, cultural preservation, economic development and                 environmental justice

  • Manny Pino—Professor, Scottsdale Community College, Arizona; has worked with the  Indigenous Environmental Network and is co-founder of Laguna Acoma for a Safe Environment

  • Rosalyn Jumping Bull will testify by Skype

  • Tom Poor Bear—Vice-President,  Oglala Sioux Tribe

Internationale Menschenrechts – Beobachter:

  • Suhail Ahmed – Pakistan
  • Etasham Anwar – Pakistan
  • Nawarathne Marasinghe – Sri Lanka
  • Olushegun Tidjani Serpos – Benin
  • Sandhya Basini Sitoula – Nepal
  • Captain Wangdi – Bhutan
  • Gökce Yildirim – Turkey

Vertreter europäischer Peltier – Unterstützer:

  • Dr. Michael Koch – Tokata – LPSG RheinMain/Germany

Zeitzeuge:

  • Dick Bancroft (langjähriger Fotograf von AIM – Aktivitäten)

Das Programm:

Mittwoch, 1.10.2013:

9:00 – 9:40  Begrüßung durch Dorothy Ninham (Director Wind chases the sun, LPDOC, former judge of the Oneida Nation

Gebetszeremonie

9:40 – 11:00  Lakota – Kultur, -Identität und – Geschichte  (Bill Means & Chris Mato Nupa)

11:45 – 13:00  Von Wounded Knee 1973 bis zur Schießerei in Pine Ridge 1975 (Edgar Bear Runner, Clyde Bellecourt, Dennis Banks, Madonna

Thunderhawk, Lerry Keventhal

14:30 – 16:15  Pine Ridge Reservation: Reign of Terror (Tom Poor Bear u. a.)

16:15 – 18:00  Pine Ridge Reservation: Der Zwischenfall in Oglala (Jean Roach, Dino Butler)

Abends Kulturveranstaltung u. a. mit Bill Miller

Donnerstag, 2.10.2013:

9:00 – 9:40  Begrüßungszeremonie & AIM – Song, Zusammenfassung des Vortages und Tafesvorschau (Bill Means)

10:00 – 11:00 Film  “I Am The Indian Voice”  (Claus Biegert/Dick Bancroft) und Skype – Interview John Privatera (Peltiers aktueller Anwalt)

11:00 – 12:00 Verlesung von Aussagen (u. a. Rosa Alvarez, Apesanakwat)

13:00 – 15:00 Rundfahrt Oneida Reservation

15:00 – 16:00 Auslieferung Peltiers aus Kanada (Peter Grand)

16:00 – 18:00 Haftbedingungen Peltiers (Dorothy Ninham, Lenny Foster); Youtube – Film des früheren Gefangenenwärters von Peltier in Leavcenworth, Bruce Smith  (www.youtube.com/watch?v=Z-y1bTyDIMI)

Freitag, 3.10.2013:

9:00 – 9:30   Begrüßungszeremonie, Zusammenfassung des Vortages und Tafesvorschau (Bill Means)

9:30 – 10:45  Internationale NGOs und der Fall Peltier  (u.a. Michael Koch), Skype – Interview mit Bruce Ellison (langjähriger Anwalt Peltiers

und anderer Verfahren gg. indianische Aktivisten)

10:45 – 11:45  Verlesung von Aussagen (u. a. Manny Pino, Lenny Foster, Dino Butler)

11:45 – 12:30  Grußbotschaften internationaler Menschenrechts – Verteidiger

12:30 – 13:00 Schlusszusammenfassung (Dennis Banks)

 

 

Schreibe einen Kommentar

Deine E-Mail-Adresse wird nicht veröffentlicht.

*

Sicherheitsfrage: * Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.